?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Entries Friends Calendar User Info ByersWorks Previous Previous Next Next
Meme: Are you a hardcore atheist? - Unbeliever's Land
...The continuing chronicles...
unbeliever64
unbeliever64
Meme: Are you a hardcore atheist?
From FriendlyAtheist.com:

  1. Participated in the Blasphemy Challenge. [Nah, just thought about it and giggled.]
  2. Met at least one of the “Four Horsemen” (Richard Dawkins, Daniel Dennett, Christopher Hitchens, Sam Harris) in person. [Dammit, Dan Barker should count!]
  3. Created an atheist blog. [I'll say yes. My blog is atheist...]
  4. Used the Flying Spaghetti Monster in a religious debate with someone. [Definitely. The FSM is my homeboy, born in Corvallis...]
  5. Gotten offended when someone called you an agnostic. [No -- I just emphasize that "atheist" (literally, "without a god-belief", *NOT* "certain there is no god") means the same thing.]
  6. Been unable to watch Growing Pains reruns because of Kirk Cameron. [Naaah.]
  7. Own more Bibles than most Christians you know. [Nope.]
  8. Have at least one Bible with your personal annotations regarding contradictions, disturbing parts, etc. [Not a bible, just collections of contradictions assembled by others.]
  9. Have come out as an atheist to your family. [Definitely -- they even get my newsletter!]
  10. Attended a campus or off-campus atheist gathering. [Frequently]
  11. Are a member of an organized atheist/Humanist/etc. organization. [I'm an officer!]
  12. Had a Humanist wedding ceremony. [Yup, Angela and I had an explicitly God-free wedding, with sci-fi readings done by a fellow Humanist group member.]
  13. Donated money to an atheist organization. [Frequently.]
  14. Have a bookshelf dedicated solely to Richard Dawkins. [Well, not *JUST* him, but he's one of many atheists on that (and other) shelves...]
  15. Lost the friendship of someone you know because of your non-theism. [Angela did. It was sad.]
  16. Tried to argue or have a discussion with someone who stopped you on the street to proselytize. [Not on the street -- but at my door, yes!]
  17. Hid your atheist beliefs on a first date because you didn’t want to scare him/her away. [Nope, it was one of the first things we cleared up!]
  18. Own a stockpile of atheist paraphernalia (bumper stickers, buttons, shirts, etc). [Oh yes. Many.]
  19. Attended a protest that involved religion. [Actually, yes, we protested a Promise Keepers gathering.]
  20. Attended an atheist conference. [Angela and I actually helped ORGANIZE several atheist conferences.]
  21. Subscribe to Pat Condell’s YouTube channel. [Who's what, now?]
  22. Started an atheist group in your area or school. [STARTED one? No...]
  23. Successfully “de-converted” someone to atheism. [Hmmm. I helped bring him from uberfundie to UU/agnostic. That count?]
  24. Have already made plans to donate your body to science after you die. [No. Probably should, but... there's the ick factor...]
  25. Told someone you’re an atheist only because you wanted to see the person’s reaction. [Hmmmm. Probably. Don't recall.]
  26. Had to think twice before screaming “Oh God!” during sex. Or you said something else in its place. [Not during sex -- but at other times, I sometimes look for other exclamations...]
  27. Lost a job because of your atheism. [Thank god, no. Oops, I mean...]
  28. Formed a bond with someone specifically because of your mutual atheism (meeting this person at a local gathering or conference doesn’t count). [Hmmmm, NOT having met at a gathering? Don't recall...]
  29. Have crossed “In God We Trust” off of — or put a pro-church-state-separation stamp on — dollar bills. [On occasion.]
  30. Refused to recite the Pledge of Allegiance.
  31. Said “Gesundheit!” (or nothing at all) after someone sneezed because you didn’t want to say “Bless you!” [Yeah, that's one I try to avoid...]
  32. Have ever chosen not to clasp your hands together out of fear someone might think you’re praying. [Now THAT'S a bit much... I'll do what I want with my hands...]
  33. Have turned on Christian TV because you need something entertaining to watch. [Hehehehehe. Yup.]
  34. Are a 2nd or 3rd (or more) generation atheist. [Nope, my folks are religious... at least, somewhat.]
  35. Have “atheism” listed on your Facebook or dating profile — and not a euphemistic variant. [Yes.]
  36. Attended an atheist’s funeral (i.e. a non-religious service). [Sadly, yes. A close friend, Bonnie Jaron. Died *WAY* too young, and her funeral was on my 40th birthday.]
  37. Subscribe to an freethought magazine (e.g. Free Inquiry, Skeptic) [Several.]
  38. Have been interviewed by a reporter because of your atheism. [Actually, yes.]
  39. Written a letter-to-the-editor about an issue related to your non-belief in God. [Several.]
  40. Gave a friend or acquaintance a New Atheist book as a gift. [Specifically that book label? No clue.]
  41. Wear pro-atheist clothing in public. [Hmmm. Do buttons count?]
  42. Have invited Mormons/Jehovah’s Witnesses into your house specifically because you wanted to argue with them. [Not INTO the house, but at the door...] :)
  43. Have been physically threatened (or beaten up) because you didn’t believe in God. [Nope.]
  44. Receive Google Alerts on “atheism” (or variants). [Don't use Google alerts...]
  45. Received fewer Christmas presents than expected because people assumed you didn’t celebrate it. [Received a snotty wedding card rather than a present, from a relative of Angela's who was offended by our Humanist wedding...]
  46. Visited The Creation Museum or saw Ben Stein’s Expelled just so you could keep tabs on the “enemy.” [Not yet, but want to do both, for that very reason.]
  47. Refuse to tell anyone what your “sign” is… because it doesn’t matter at all. [Eh. It rarely comes up at all...]
  48. Are on a mailing list for a Christian organization just so you can see what they’re up to… [No, don't really want to be on THOSE mailing lists.]
  49. Have kept your eyes open while you watched others around you pray. [Actually, yes. It's very weird.]
  50. Avoid even Unitarian churches because they’re too close to religion for you. [To some extant.]

My score: A bit over half, depending on what constitutes a "Yes".  Maybe I should be more hardcore... :)

Tags: ,
Current Emotional State: amused amused

Read (1 comment) :: Write comment
Comments
amaebi From: amaebi Date: December 16th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
But you don't sound a bit filled with ambition. :D
Read (1 comment) :: Write comment